Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

We, at 'iShore Software Solutions' and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. In order to provide a personalized browsing experience, recruiterfolks.com may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access recruiterfolks.com including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end.

Information Collection

We do not collect sensitive personal data like; financial information such as Bank Account details or Credit Card or Debit Card or other payment related details; physical and mental or other health conditions or medical records and history; Biometric information such as finger prints, voice & facial patterns and DNA any other sensitive information which is confidential or sensitive by its nature. We do not store information of users like password of your e mail account. The password of your Recruiter-folks account automatically get saved in the Recruiter-folks server when you create an account or register with Recruiter-folks and not authorized by Recruiter-folks for access unless desired under any legal obligation.

You can correct or remove this information by accessing your account settings. We also collect information from you in the following ways: Single Sign-on: If you choose to sign in to Recruiter-folks with Facebook or similar services, we import the requested information from your account and we make it part of your profile.

Information about all Recruiter folks Visitors

We gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how Recruiter-folks visitors use our Web Site, and also create a better overall experience for you. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to Recruiter-folks to any outside parties, except when to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations or in legal proceedings when such information is relevant.

Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests. We use data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties.

Information automatically collected about you when you use Recruiter-folks website

This data is collected about you automatically and is processed for Recruiter-folks’s legitimate interest. We combine this information with personal data to help detect and prevent fraud. We also combine this data with your profile and resume data to return the best job search results to you.

We gather certain information automatically when you visit our site or use our mobile applications. This information includes:

1) Your activity on Recruiter-folks, including the jobs you search for, view, and apply to

2) Your browser type and device ID

3) The files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.)

4) Your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)

5) operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data

How Information is used

We use the information we gather on the web site for the purposes of:

1) Providing our services

2) Responding to any queries you may have;

3) Operating and improving the web site;

4) Fostering a positive user experience; and

5) Delivering the products and services that we offer to jobseekers and employers

By registering with Recruiter-folks, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:

• Provide You With Our Services, Which Includes

• Create A Recruiter-Folks Account For You, Including Any Resume You Create Or Upload

• Enable You To Search For Jobs And Share Them With Others

• Enable You To Apply For Jobs

• Help Potential Employers Find Your Resume And Contact You;

• Make Purchases;

• Enable You To Contact Us And For Us To Respond To You;

• Display Targeted Recruitment Messages From Employers;

• Contact You With Service-Related Communications And Security Updates

• Provide Information About You And Your Interest In Job Postings To Employers;

• Provide Products And Services To Employer Customers To Complete The Recruitment And Hiring Process;

Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests. We use data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties.

Information about all Recruiter folks Visitors

We gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how Recruiter-folks visitors use our Web Site, and also create a better overall experience for you. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to Recruiter-folks to any outside parties, except when to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations or in legal proceedings when such information is relevant.

Information about you specifically

Recruiter-folks is a career site; we retain your personal information to assist in your career performance or management including finding or retaining work; or to facilitate other services to or by us.For example, when you sign up to use a service, enter into a contest, or purchase a product, we collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, qualifications or career history.

If you choose to do so we may also retain sensitive information about you such as information about your membership in a professional or trade association or trade union.

If you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of a Recruiter-folks and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information will be collected, used and becomes the property of both Recruiter-folks and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, Recruiter-folks is not responsible for the information that the partner company receives or how it is used.

Use and Disclosure of the Information Recruiter-folks’ collect and provide you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximize your career opportunities. The information we gather may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

• The Recruiter-folks group of companies on a worldwide basis;

• Employers, when you make your resume searchable or apply to a job;

• Other companies hired to provide services on Recruiter-folks’ behalf;

• Other third parties where required by law;

• Other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing such as for Recruiter-folks resume services / Recruiter-folks Career services;

Other Tracking Technologies

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

'Recruiter folks' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on recruiterfolks's behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against recruiterfolks's policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to recruiterfolks's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'recruiter-folks' collects Personal Information on the web.

Information security:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Policy for Private Resume Database Hosting

Recruiter-folks provides a variety of services to its customers related to hosting private databases, and the use of certain Recruiter-folks applications in connection with such databases. These Hosted Databases are hosted by Recruiter-folks, but Recruiter-folks does not own the data in the Hosted Databases or submitted to our applications. These Hosted Databases may contain personal information about individuals, including candidates for employment and existing employees of our customers. Such data may include contact details, work history, educational history, work preferences, and other data, depending on the particular customer and application at issue, and, in some instances, may include personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").

The data in such databases, including any such data submitted to our applications, is subject to the customer’s privacy policies. If you are a candidate for employment with one of our customers, you should refer to the customer's Terms & conditions / Privacy page on their career site to understand the terms and privacy practices that apply to your data

Updating Account Information

We wish to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. Recruiter-folks allows you to change or correct your personal information at any time. To do so, simply log into your My Recruiter-folks account, and you will find options for editing the information you have submitted.

Feedback

Recruiter-folks has areas on the Web Site where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Recruiter-folks. We may use this feedback at any time for any purposes, such as success stories for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the Web Site.

Important Information

Security you are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential.

We also use cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer our site and deliver a personalized experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, please see below.

Cookies and Online Advertising

Cookies: Recruiter-folks and its partners use cookies on the Recruiter-folks sites to analyze trends, administer websites, track user’s movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our site, including storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. You can control your cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We use the following types of cookies:

• Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.

• Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of job search results.

• Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.

• Features: We track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to so we can show you more jobs like those. We also use cookies to split some users into test groups to test new features.

• Advertising: We use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on Recruiter-folks and third party sites.

Our site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets such as the Share This button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

"We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

'Recruiter-folks' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

Recruiter folks uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, Info Edge India Ltd does not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc. "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by Recruiter folks, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at Recruiter folks after completion of the on-line transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security.